Golden Globe Winners: Will Smith and Kate Winslet in “The Power of the Dog”

0

The 2022 Golden Globe Awards did not have an audience or a red carpet. And they weren’t televised or broadcast live.

But the show continued anyway.

Sunday’s ceremony, seen as the unofficial kickoff of Hollywood’s awards season, was a “private eventAccording to the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, the organization that organizes the awards.

NBC did not air the ceremony amid controversies over representation and ethics. To share the results, the Golden Globes website and its social media accounts announced the winners in real time.

“Over the past eight months, the HFPA has completely overhauled its statutes, implementing sweeping top-to-bottom changes regarding ethics and code of conduct, diversity, equity and inclusion, governance, membership and more, ”the HFPA said on its website.

Streaming services remained an overwhelming force in nominations in the television and film categories, with HBO / HBO Max topping the television categories with 15 nominations. Cinema side, Netflix Inc.

had 17 nominations, ahead of its closest rival, MGM / United Artists Releasing, which scored nine.

Here is a list of the nominees and winners of the 79th Golden Globe Awards.

Best Supporting Actor – Film

Winner: Kodi Smit-McPhee, “The Power of the Dog”

Ben Affleck, “The Soft Bar”

Jamie Dornan, “Belfast”

Ciarán Hinds, “Belfast”

Troy Kotsur, “CODA”

Best Supporting Actor – Television

Winner: O Yeong-su, “Squid Game”

Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”

Kieran Culkin, “Succession”

Mark Duplass, “The Morning Show”

Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”

O Yeong-su, in ‘Squid Game’


Photo:

Noh Juhan / Netflix

Best Television Actress – Musical / Comedy Series

Winner: Jean Smart, “Hacks”

Issa Rae, “Insecurity”

Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish”

Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”

Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Best Picture — Animated

Winner: “Encanto”

“To flee”

“Luca”

“My Sunny Maad”

“Raya and the last dragon”

‘Encanto’


Photo:

Walt Disney Co./Everett Collection

Best Actor – Television Film

Winner: Michael Keaton, “Dopesick”

Paul Bettany, “WandaVision”

Oscar Isaac, “Scenes from a wedding”

Ewan McGregor, “Halston”

Tahar Rahim, “The Serpent”

Best Screenplay — Film

Winner: Kenneth Branagh, “Belfast”

Paul Thomas Anderson, “Licorice Pizza”

Jane Campion, “The Power of the Dog”

Adam McKay, “Don’t Look Up”

Aaron Sorkin, “Being the Ricardos”

Best Television Actress – Drama Series

Winner: Michaela Jaé Rodriguez, “Pose”

Uzo Aduba, “In treatment”

Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”

Christine Baranski, “The good fight”

Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Best Song — Film

Winner: “No time to die”, “No time to die”

“Be Alive”, “King Richard”

“Dos Oruguitas”, “Encanto”

“Until Joy”, “Belfast”

“I am here [Singing My Way Home], “” Respect “

Best Score — Film

Winner: Hans Zimmer, “Dune”

Alexandre Desplat, “La Dépêche française”

Germaine Franco, “Encanto”

Jonny Greenwood, “The Power of the Dog”

Alberto Iglesias, “Parallel mothers”

‘Dune’


Photo:

Courtesy of Warner Bros. Pictures

Best Television Actor – Musical / Comedy Series

Winner: Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Anthony Anderson, “blackish”

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Steve Martin, “Only the murders in the building”

Martin Short, “Only the murders in the building”

Jason Sudeikis, in “Ted Lasso”


Photo:

Apple TV +

Best Musical / Comedy Series

Winner: “Hacks”

“Great”

“Only the murders in the building”

“Reservation dogs”

“Ted Lasso”

Hannah Einbinder and Jean Smart, in ‘Hacks’


Photo:

Anne Marie Fox / HBO Max Everett Collection

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Winner: Rachel Zegler, “West Side Story”

Marion Cotillard, “Annette”

Alana Haim, “Licorice Pizza”

Jennifer Lawrence, “Don’t Look Up”

Emma Stone, “Cruella”

Rachel Zegler, in “West Side Story”


Photo:

Associated press

Best Television Actor – Drama Series

Winner: Jeremy Strong, “Succession”

Brian Cox, “Estate”

Lee Jung-jae, “Squid Game”

Billy Porter, “Pose”

Omar Sy, “Lupine”

Jeremy Strong, in ‘Succession’


Photo:

HBO Max

Best film in a language other than English (formerly a foreign language)

Winner: “Drive my car”, Japan

“Compartment n ° 6”, Germany, Russia, Finland

“The hand of God”, Italy

“A hero”, Iran, France

“Parallel mothers”, Spain

Best Drama Series

Winner: “Succession”

“Lupine”

“The morning show”

“Pose”

“Squid game”

Jeremy Strong, Kieran Culkin and Brian Cox, in “Succession”


Photo:

Graeme Hunter / HBO / Everett Collection

Best Supporting Actress – Film

Winner: Ariana DeBose, “West Side Story”

Caitriona Balfe, “Belfast”

Kirsten Dunst, “The Power of the Dog”

Aunjanue Ellis, “King Richard”

Ruth Negga, “Pass”

Best Supporting Actress – Television

Winner: Sarah Snook, “Succession”

Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus”

Kaitlyn Dever, “Dopesick”

Andie MacDowell, “Housekeeper”

Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

Best Actress-Television Film

Winner: Kate Winslet, “Easttown Mare”

Jessica Chastain, “Scenes of a Wedding”

Cynthia Erivo, “Genie: Aretha”

Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision”

Margaret Qualley, “chambermaid”

Kate Winslet, in ‘Mare of Easttown’


Photo:

Michele K. Short / HBO / Courtesy of Everett Collection

Best Television Film

Winner: “The Underground Railroad”

“Apocalypse”

“Impeachment: American Crime Story”

“Maid”

“Easttown Mare”

“The Underground Railroad”


Photo:

Kyle Kaplan / Amazon Studios

Best Performance by an Actor in a Dramatic Film

Winner: Will Smith, “King Richard”

Mahershala Ali, “Swan song”

Javier Bardem, “Being the Ricardos”

Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Power of the Dog”

Denzel Washington, “The Tragedy of Macbeth”

Will Smith, in “King Richard”


Photo:

/ Associated Press

Best Director — Film

Winner: Jane Campion, “The Power of the Dog”

Kenneth Branagh, “Belfast”

Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Lost Girl”

Steven Spielberg, “West Side Story”

Denis Villeneuve, “Dune

Jane Campion on the set of “The Power of the Dog”.


Photo:

Kirsty Griffin / Netflix / Everett Collection

Best Film: Musical or Comedy

Winner: “West Side Story”

“Cyrano”

“Don’t look up”

“Licorice Pizza”

“Tic, Tic… Boom! “

Ariana DeBose, center, in “West Side Story”


Photo:

Niko Tavernise / Associated press

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Winner: Andrew Garfield, “Tic, Tic … Boom!”

Leonardo DiCaprio, “Don’t Look Up”

Peter Dinklage, “Cyrano”

Cooper Hoffman, “Licorice Pizza”

Anthony Ramos, “In the heights”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Dramatic Film

Winner: Nicole Kidman, “Being the Ricardos”

Jessica Chastain, “The Eyes of Tammy Faye”

Olivia Colman, “The Lost Girl”

Lady Gaga, “House of Gucci”

Kristen Stewart, “Spencer”

Best Film — Drama

Winner: “The power of the dog”

“Belfast”

“CODA”

“Dune”

“King Richard”

“The power of the dog”


Photo:

KIRSTY GRIFFIN / NETFLIX

SHARE YOUR THOUGHTS

Who would you like to see win an award at the Golden Globes this year, and who has been overlooked? Join the conversation below.

Write to Talal Ansari at [email protected]

Copyright © 2022 Dow Jones & Company, Inc. All rights reserved. 87990cbe856818d5eddac44c7b1cdeb8



Source link

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.