Holland Patent researchers receive awards

0

HOLLAND PATENT – Here is a list of the scholarships and awards presented to members of the 2021 class during the opening ceremonies at Holland Patent on Friday:

President’s Award for Excellence in Education: Olivia J. Bochniak, Isabella Marie Boulerice, Thomas R. Breil, Kaitlyn Elizabeth Brucker, Ella L. Buchanan, Hanna G. Corrigan, Lyla Kathryne Cushman, Alea J. DeWire, Dylan Robert Foley, Colby J. Germond, Anna M. Healey, Ryan Hoole, Emmalee J. Howard, Hanna Fata Kajtezovic, Luke D. Kochan, Jessica Rene Landman, Arianna Rose Lange, Grace Elizabeth Mahanna, Jenna Lawryn Mazza, Adam K. Naresky , Rory J. Richard, Jonathan Schmitt, Emily J. Smith and McKenna S. Smyth

Johanna McCarthy Sherman Memorial Award: Johanna McCarthy Sherman

Peter E. and Mary Malone McCarthy Memorial Scholarship: Emily R. Clemons

Martin M. Ofalt Award: Arianna Rose Lange

James A. Hoke – Holland Patent Grant: Megan L. Kanclerz

Elizabeth Upson Prize: Ethan Stirling

David H. Roberts III Memorial Award: Arianna Rose Lange

Christopher Martin Memorial Award: Hanna Fata Kajtezovic

Victor E. Gomez Memorial Award: Jessica Rene Landman

Master Musician Award: Arianna Rose Lange

Tri-M Recognition for Exceptional Service: Thomas R. Breil

Holland Patent Knightly Players Award: Amanda Anne Darling

James A. Warden Memorial Award: Grace Elizabeth Mahanna

Stacia M. Strife Memorial Award: Rory J. Richard

Dutch Patent Lions Club Prize: Ella L. Buchanan

Mohawk Valley Councilors Association: Luke D. Kochan

Stanwix Men’s Club Award: Kendall Lynne Sexton

Dr Albert C. Redmond Memorial Scholarship: Sydney May Aucompaugh

Michael J. Iselo Scholarships: Sydney May Aucompaugh, Jonathan A. Tolpa

Eric Michael Boss Memorial Award: Luke D. Kochan, Ella L. Buchanan

Frank Graveline Scholarship: Emily R. Clemons, Sydney May Aucompaugh

American Legion Leon Roberts Post Scholarship: Kyle Shepard

Calis Conservancy Prize: Amber Louise Manion

Conner Arthur Lynskey Memorial Scholarship: Thomas R. Breil, Arianna Rose Lange, Luke D. Kochan, Rory J. Richard and Logan Joseph Surace

Sons of the American Legion Awards: Ethan P. Cassidy, Emily J. Smith, Austin J. Stolo and Scott Rachon Jr.

Gary L. Farrell Memorial Scholarship: Emmalee J. Howard

American Legion Ladies Auxiliary Citizenship Award: Bryce L. Dare, Michael L. Benedetto III

American Legion Ladies Auxiliary Post 161 scholarship: Olivia J. Bochniak, Amber Louise Manion

Emma Greene Memorial Award: Hanna Fata Kajtezovic

New York State Correctional Officers and Police Benevolent Association Award: Arianna Rose Lange

Holland Patent Daughters of the American Revolution Challenge Coin Award: Emily J. Smith

Holland Patent Daughters of the American Revolution History Award: Jonathan Schmitt

Holland Patent Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award: Thomas R. Breil

Patricia Anne Edwards Memorial Scholarship: Emmalee J. Howard

World Language Award Sponsored by the International Club: Susan G. Tolbert, Anna M. Healey and Jessica Rene Landman

Association of the Superintendent of Buildings and Lands: Diana Rose Lyubezhanina

Clarence D. Moseman Scholarship: Alea J. DeWire

David B. Lisle, Sr Award: Megan L. Kanclerz

Marion R. Beagle Memorial Award: Kaitlyn Elizabeth Brucker

Barneveld Free Library Award: Ella L. Buchanan, Rory J. Richard; Amber Louise Manion, Jonathan Schmitt, Austin P. Smith and Johanna McCarthy Sherman

Ruth and Stanley Guzskie Memorial Trust: Grace Elizabeth Mahanna, Hanna Fata Kajtezovic, Jennie Rose Sherman, Adam K. Naresky and Colby J. Germond

Holland Patent Alumni Award: Kyle Shepard

Geri and Stuart Gates Award: Jenna Lawryn Mazza

Adirondack Community Spirit Award: Joshua J. Dziekan

Hasenauer scholarship: Olivia J. Bochniak

Bruce Racha Memorial Award: Ryan Hoole

Willard T. Racha Memorial Award: Dylan Robert Foley

Karen Grabowski Memorial Award: Diana Rose Lyubezhanina

Utica College Scholarship: Sydney Lyn Maciol, Lyla Kathryne Cushman

Clarence R. Roberts Scholarship: Ella L. Buchanan

Alice and Augustus Butler Richards Scholarship: Rory J. Richards

Holland Community Foundation Patent Medicine Fellowship: Amber Louise Manion

L. Francis Reed: Jonathan Schmitt

Adirondack Foothills Rotary Patricia Gauthier and Richard Abbott Jr Memorial Scholarship: Thomas R. Breil, Emmalee J. Howard

Department of Social Studies Award: Grace Elizabeth Mahanna, Jonathan Schmitt

Holland Patent Non-Instructional Award: Emmalee J. Howard, KyleShepard and Megan L. Kanclerz

Scientific award: Thomas R. Breil

Scientific Regents Exam Prize: Jonathan Schmitt

Holland Patent High School Scholarship: Thomas R. Breil

Mark Dubinsky Memorial Award: Hanna G. Corrigan

Marion T. and Harley L. Williams Memorial Award: Isabella Marie Boulerice

Robert G. and Emelia C. Van Der Warker Fund Prize: Amber Louise Manion, Austin P. Smith

Agnes Morgan Hamlin Award: McKenna S. Smyth

Adelaid M. Webster Scholarship: Jonathan Schmitt, Luke D. Kochan, Arianna Rose Lange and Jessica Rene Landman

Triple “C” Prize: Jenna Lawryn Mazza

Theda Mack Memorial Award: Sawyer Michael Ludwin, Hanna G. Corrigan

Tripp Prize: Thomas R. Breil, Arianna Rose Lange

Oneida County Sheriff’s Department Award: Michael L. Benedetto III and Wyatt Humpf

Dean Carrier Memorial Scholarship: Hunter James Bolen

Charlotte Sexton Memorial Scholarship: Logan Joseph Surace

Pearl C. Hierholzer Memorial Scholarship: Olivia J. Bochniak

NYS Academic Excellence Scholarship: Thomas R. Breil, Jonathan Schmitt, Arianna Rose Lange and Luke D. Kochan

Government Student Leadership Award: Jenna Lawryn Mazza

NYS Controller Award of Excellence: Jonathan Schmitt

All-American Academic: Austin P. Smith

Class standard bearer:

Major of promotion: Thomas R. Breil; Salvatorian: Jonathan Schmitt

Student Executive Council, Arianna Rose Lange, President; Thomas R. Breil, vice-president; Kaitlyn Elizabeth Brucker, secretary; and Johanna McCarthy Sherman, Treasurer

Class Officers – Grace Elizabeth Mahanna, President; Jonathan Schmitt, vice-president; Jenna Lawryn Mazza, secretary; and Isabelle Marie Boulerice, treasurer

Class Counselors – Kourtney Kupiec; Lisa Szot

Board of Education – Ms. Lydia Berez-Kelly, President; Michael Garrett, vice-president; Dr Noël Gaige; Guillaume Paolozzi; Kathy Smyth; and McKenna S. Smyth, student representative

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply